home
Recent Achievements
Riley Kong- 2nd place winner Best Performance of J.S.Bach Composition at the 2018 United States International Music Competition (USIMC)
Stanley Du- 3rd place winner Group B at the 2018 United States International Music Competition (USIMC)
Riley Kong - Honorable Mention 2018 Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition

2018 ENKOR International Competition
*** Riley Kong 1st Place
*** Tiffanie Huang 3rd Place

Honorable Mention at the 2018 23nd annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
*** Catherine Jian Group A
*** Aaron Tu Group B

Tiffanie Huang - 2nd place in the 2018 Great Composers Competition: best Schumann performance

Congratulations to the STATE winners who competed against winners from all nine districts in California 2018 CAPMT(California Association of Professional Music Teachers) STATE FINALS
*** Miwa Baba 2nd Place Contemporary Catagory A
*** Aaron Tu 2nd Place Honors Catagory B
*** Spencer Cha 3rd Place Concerto Catagory C
*** Benjamin Park 3rd Place Concerto Catagory B

2018 MTAC Palo Alto Branch 32nd Annual Rabinowitch Piano Competition
*** Spencer Cha 1st Place Middle Division
*** Annie Ping 2nd Place Middle Division
*** Riley Kong 2nd Place Middle Division
*** Stanley Du 2nd Place Lower Division
*** Aaron Tu 3rd Place Lower Division
*** Caroline Liu Honorable Mention Upper Div
*** Tiffanie Huang Honorable Mention Middle Div
*** Karen Baba Honorable Mention Lower Div
*** Ramkumar Rohan Honorable Mention Lower Div

2018 MTAC State Piano Concerto Solo Competition North
*** Spencer Cha Concerto 2 2nd Alternate *** Benjamin Park Concerto 1 Honorable Mention

2018 International Great Composers Music Competition Best Haydn Performance
*** Aaron Tu 1st Prize Winner
*** Karen Baba 2nd Prize Winner

Tiffanie Huang - 2018 1st Place Winner American Fine Arts Festival Romantic Music Competition 15-18 age category

2018 Marilyn Mindell Piano Competition
Spencer Cha and Annie Ping - Winners
Riley Kong - Honorable Mention

2018 U.S. Open Music Competition USOMC
Tiffanie Huang - Outstanding Gold Medal for her performance at the winners concert
Spencer Cha - Outstanding Gold Medal for his performance at the winners concert
Sophia and Spencer Cha - Outstanding Gold Medal for their Duet performance at the winners concert
Link to list of all the USOMC winners


Spencer Cha - 1st Place Winner Catagory C 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Concerto Competition to represent District 2 at the state convention
Benjamin Park - 1st Place Winner Catagory B 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Concerto Competition to represent District 2 at the state convention
Aaron Tu - 1st Place Winner Catagory B 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Honors Solo Music Competition to represent District 2 at the state convention
Miwa Baba - 1st Place Winner Catagory A 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Contemporary Music Competition to represent District 2 at the state convention
Riley Kong - Winner 2018 Junior Bach Audition
Stanley Du - 3rd Place Catagory B 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Honors Solo Music Competition
Karen Baba - Honorable Mention Catagory B 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Honors Solo Music Competition
Spencer Cha - Honorable Mention Catagory C 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Honors Solo Music Competition
Riley Kong - Honorable Mention Catagory C 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Honors Solo Music Competition
Annie Ping - Honorable Mention Catagory C 2018 CAPMT (District 2) Honors Solo Music Competition
Spencer Cha - 2nd Place Junior Piano 2018 KAMSA(Korean-American Music Supporters Association) International Competition
Riley Kong - First Place Winner Elite International Music Competition 2018 with an invitation to perform at Carnegie Hall
Stanley Du- 3rd Prize-2017 International Music Competition - Best Scarlatti Performance
Annie Ping -1st Prize-2017 International Music Competition-Masters of Piano Sonata
Stanley Du- 3rd Prize-2017 International Music Competition-Masters of Piano Sonata
Katherine Shi -selected from the Bay Area to perform with Richard Clayderman in Richard Clayderman Concert on Oct 8th, 2017, at Flint Center for The Performing Arts, Cupertino, CA.
Riley Kong - First Prize Winner (Piano, Young Artist II Category) of the 2017 Concert Artists International™ Virtuoso Competition II with an invitation to perform at Carnegie Hall
Stanley Du- 3rd place winner at the 2017 United States International Music Competition (USIMC)
Stanley Du- Honorable Mention and Winners Concert Performance at the 2017 18th Annual San Jose International Piano Competition
Stanley Du- 1st place winner group A at the 2017 22nd annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Riley Kong - 2nd place winner group B at the 2017 22nd annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Katherine Shi - 3rd place winner group A at the 2017 22nd annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Emily Tsai - Honorable Mention group A at the 2017 22nd annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.

Riley Kong - 2017 Thera Rabinowitch Piano Competition 2nd Place Lower Division
Annie Ping - 2017 Thera Rabinowitch Piano Competition 2nd Place Lower Division
Crystal Cheng - 2017 Thera Rabinowitch Piano Competition 3rd Place Lower Division

Riley Kong - 2017 CAPMT STATE FINALS Contemporary Music Competition 2nd Place Category B
Annie Ping - 2017 CAPMT STATE FINALS Honors Music Competition Honorable Mention Category B

Spencer Cha - 1st Alternate 2017 MTAC Concerto Solo Competition North Regional Concerto 1 Division
Naomi Rockower - Honorable Mention 2017 MTAC Concerto Solo CompetitionNorth Regional Solo 1 Division
Emily Tsai - Honorable Mention 2017 MTAC Concerto Solo CompetitionNorth Regional Solo1 Division
2017 Following students won in the online 1st edition of the International Competition for Young Instrumentalists: Best Bach Performance.
Benjamin Park - 1st Prize - Age Group II
Aaron Tu -2nd Prize - Age Group II
Riley Kong - 1st Prize - Age Group III

2017 Following students won 1st prize in the online 1st edition of the International Competition for Young Instrumentalists: Best Chopin Performance.
Jacob Rockower - Age Group II
Riley Kong - Age Group III

Crystal Cheng - Third Place American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall

2017 25th Annual United States Open Music Competition
Naomi Rockower
Best Outstanding Gold Medalist Award
Showcase Piano Solo Junior D, 1st place

Xinran Shi Katherine Shi
Treasury of Baroque Composers Intermediate B, 2nd place
Treasury of Classical Composers Junior A, 2nd place
Showcase Piano Solo Preparatory, 2nd place

Jacob Rockower
Showcase Piano Solo Elementary A, 2nd place

Emily Tsai
Showcase Piano Solo Elementary B, 2nd place

Spencer Cha
Showcase Piano Solo Junior B, 2nd place
Open Piano Concerto Advanced, 3rd place

Sophia Cha
Treasury of Contemporary Composers Senior, 4th place

Spencer Cha & Sophia Cha
Showcase Piano Duo/Ensemble Intermediate, 3rd place

Stanley Du
Showcase Piano Solo Elementary A, 3rd place
Treasury of Romantic Composers Senior D, 3rd place

Crystal Cheng
Showcase Piano Solo Junior C, 3rd place

Peter Kudelin
Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate B, 3rd place

Caroline Liu
Treasury of Classical Composers Senior B, 3rd place

Aaron Tu
Treasury of Contemporary Composers Intermediate A, 4th place
Showcase Piano Solo Junior A, 4th place

Rohan Ramkumar
Treasury of Classical Composers Junior, 3rd place
Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate, 3rd place

Iris Yu
Treasury of Classical Composers Intermediate, 3rd place

Nicholas Meeker
Treasury of Romantic Composers Advanced, 4th place

2017 Marilyn Mindell Competition at Stanford
Spencer Cha Honorable Mention
2017 CAPMT Contemporary Music Competition
Jacob Rockower 1st place category A
Riley Kong 1st place category B
Naomi Rockower 2nd place category B

2017 CAPMT Honors Competition
Annie Ping 1st place Category B
Emily Tsai 2nd place Category A
Crystal Cheng Honorable mention Category B

All first place winners will have a chance to compete with other district winners at the 2017 CAPMT State Conference in Los Angeles on April 29
Sophia and Spencer Cha - Second Place (Junior Category)Piano Duo American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall
Jacob Rockower - First Place American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall
Naomi Rockower - First Place American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall
Naomi Rockower - First Prize-Group II International Best Mozart Performance Competition Series
Jacob Rockower - Second Prize-Group II International Best Mozart Performance Competition Series
Riley Kong - Third Place Winner(Category B) 2017 CAPMT Concerto North Regional Competition
Spencer Cha- First Place Winner (Junior Category) of the American Protege International Competition of Romantic Music 2016 including a performance at Carnegie Hall
Riley Kong - Best Perfomance of Composition by Chinese Composer at the 2016 US International Music Competition
Emily Tsai - 3rd Place Group A at the 2016 US International Music Competition
Crystal Cheng - 1st Place 2016 Taiwan Competition
Jacob Rockower - 1st place winner group A at the 21st annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Emily Tsai - group A - Honorable mention at 21st annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
<
Spencer Cha - Group B - Honorable mention at 21st annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Peter Kudelin - 1st place winner 2016 CAPMT State Conference Contemporary Music Competition.
Spencer Cha - 1st place winner 2016 CAPMT State Conference Honors Competition.
Spencer Cha - 2nd place 2016 CAPMT State Conference Concerto Competition.
Spencer Cha - 2016 CAPMT Concerto Competition 1st Place.
Annie Ping - 2016 CAPMT Concerto Competition, 2nd Place.
Sophia Cha - 2016 Junior Bach - Finalist.
Peter Kudelin - 2016 Marilyn Mindell piano competition of the Peninsula symphony, Winner (Junior division)
Crystal Cheng - 2016 USOMC 2nd place Treasury of Contemporary Music, Intermediate.
Katherine Shi - 2016 USOMC 2nd place Treasury of Romantic Music, Junior.
Katherine Shi -2016 USOMC 4th place Treasury of Baroque, Junior.
Annie Ping - 2016 USOMC 2nd place Open Solo 8B
Annie Ping -2016 USOMC 3rd place open Solo 8A
Ryan Wang - 2016 USOMC 3rd place Treasury of Romantic Music, Advance.
Emily Tsai - 2016 USOMC 3rd place Showcase Solo, Junior.
Reily Kong -2016 USOMC 3rd place Open Solo 8B.
Reily Kong - 2016 USOMC 3rd place Showcase Solo, Intermediate.
Spencer Cha, 1st place winner, and Riley Kong, 1st place alternate winner, at 2016 CAPMT Honors Competition, Category A (age 12 and under).
Peter Kudelin, 1st place winner, at 2016 CAPMT Contemporary Music Competition, Category B (age 13-15).
Munan Cheng and Ryan Wang, 3rd Place Winners at the 2015 San Jose International Piano Competition, Young Musician Category.
Munan Cheng, 1st Place Winner and Ryan Wang, 2nd Place Winner at United States International Music Competition (CMTANC), Group B, Piano.
Annie Ping, Winner at CPYO(California Philharmonic Youth Orchestra) Solo competition for 2015-2016. Invitation to perform with CPYO in Dec, 2015.
Spencer Cha, 1st Alternate Winner, at the 2015 MTAC piano solo competition, northern CA division 1
Naomi and Jacob Rockower, won gold at 2015 Golden Key International Musical Festival, invitation to perform at the Carnegie Hall in June, 2015
Our 2015 USOMC Winners:   Nicholas Meeker,  Ryan Wang,  Spencer Cha,  Peter Kudelin,   Sophia Cha,  Riley Kong,  Munan Cheng,  Jacob Rockower,  Naomi Rockower,  Annie Ping,   Amy Zhou,  Emily Tsai,   Sofia Guo,   Daniel Xie
2015 The American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition, Young Musicians Category(6-10 years)
  Jacob Rockower-2nd place
  Naomi Rockower-2nd place
  Invitation to perform at Carnegie Hall
2015 State CAPMT Final Results
Jacob Rockower-1st place, Contemporary A
Munan Cheng-2nd place, Honors A
Naomi Rockower-2nd place, Honors B
2014 CAPMT District II Honors Audition
Category A (Age 7 & under)
  Munan Cheng - Winner
  Jacob Rockower - Alternate
  Angelina Wong - Honorable Mention
Category B (Ages 8Г±9)
  Naomi Rockower - Winner
2014 CAPMT District II Contemporary Audition
Category A (Age 7 & under)
  Jacob Rockower - Winner
  Angelina Wong - Alternate
Emily Tsai and Dolsey Lin (Ellen Sarkisian's students) - Ribbons for receiving highest scores in Autumn Festival, Nov 23, 2014
Daniel Xie (Dr. Lundtvedt's student) - 2nd place winner, Open Legacy Music Competition, San Carlos, CA
Peter Kudelin - 2nd place winner, division I, MTAC state final solo competition, Los Angeles, CA
Spencer Cha - 1st place winner @First age category in the 2014 19th Annual Chopin Competition hosted by Chopin Foundation SF
Winners at 2014 Thera Rabinowitch Memorial Competition
Peter Kudelin - 1st place, Jr Division
Students selected to perform at the 2014 MTAC Palo Alto Branch Honors Recitals
Frederick Nitta, Jerry Qian, Rachel Zhou, and Andrew Chan
Peter Kudelin, winner at 2014 MTAC Piano Solo Competition Northern Regional Division I.
Andrew Chan, winner of Junior Bach Festival 2014.
USOMC 2014 winners:
Munan Cheng - Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Jerry Qian- Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Sophia Cha, student of Dr. Lundvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Ean Bennett, student of Dr. Lundtvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Spencer Cha received a 1ST Alternate award at the CAPMT Contemporary Piano Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 1ST PLACE in 2013 the Aloha International Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 3RD PLACE in the 18th annual San Francisco Chopin Competition for young musicians.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) was placed Honorable Mention in CMTAC international Youth Competition.
Jerry Qian is a winner of 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition - 1 PLACE.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Young Pianist Beethoven Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki is a Winner of 2013 Junior Bach Auditions. Miyabi will perform at the Winners Concert at St. Bede's Episcopal Church, 2650 Sand Hill Rd., Menlo Park on March 22, 2013 at 4:30pm
Winners of 2013 USOMC (United States Open Music Competition)
Jerry Qian - 1 PLACE Showcase Solo Intermidiate. Jerry was also awarded with an "Outstanding Gold Medalist Award"
Peter Kudelin - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Frederick Nitta - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior and 2 PLACE Open Concerto
Brian Chan (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Rachel Zhao (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Inremidiate
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - 3 PLACE Open Solo 3
Nathaniel Liu received 1ST place in the Audition at Joyful Melody School. He was also selected to receive the Judge's award for his performance.
Frederick Nita received an Honorable Mention in CAPMT Honors competition
Andrew Chan was the 1st place winner in the "American Protege Competition" both Romantic and Contemporary category.
Jessica Li won the 1ST PLACE in 2012 Aloha International Piano Competition.
Andrew Chan received Honorable Mention in 2012 CMTANC Competition - Advanced Category.
Jessica Li - 2ND PLACE in International Russian Music Piano Competition! She performed in the Winners Concert on June 10th at Le Petit Trianon, 72 North 5th Street, San Jose.
Winners of 2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition:
Douglas Yao - 2ND PLACE in Seniors'
Miranda Shum - 3RD PLACE in Juniors'
Paulomi Bhattachurya - HONORABLE MENTION in Seniors'
Catherine Huang was awarded 3RD PLACE in 2012 Pacifical Society Competition.
Douglas Yao and Andrew Chan were the winners of Panel Honors Competition.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - winner of the US Open Music Competition! Treasury of Romantic Preparatory- 1st place; Open Solo 1C- 3rd place.
Catherine Huang - Finalist in 2012 Pacific Musical Society Competition!
Andrew Chan and Douglas Yao - Panel Finalists!
Winners of 2012 US Open Music Competition:
Jessica Li - 2nd place - Showcase Solo - Elementary
Catherine Huang - 3rd place - Showcase Junior
Nina Zhao - 4th place - Showcase Junior
Miranda Shum - 3rd place Treasury of Romantic - Senior
Douglas Yao won the 1st place in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition and the 2nd place in 2012 CAPMT State Contemporary Music Competition.
Jessica Li got Honorable Mention in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition.
Andrew Chan! It is with great pleasure that we would like to inform you on behalf of the AADGT "Passion of Music 2012" Festival Committee that you have been awarded Third Prize and Honorable Mention Diploma.
Catherine Huang winner of 2012 Junior Bach Audition!
Andrew Chan has been chosen as a Second Place Winner of the American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2012.
He will perform Gargoyles op.29 #4 by Liebermann at the Winners Concert on Sunday, April 8, 2012 at Weill Auditorium of Carnegie Hall, New York.
Students of Natalia Borodulin Arthur Dvorkin and Talia Beyer won Golden Trophy in Music Legacy Winter Festival sponsored by Bay Area Music Association
Miranda Shum received Honorable mention in 2011 CAPMT Concerto Competition
Winners of the CAPMT Honors Audition 2011!
Jessica Li - 1ST place (Junior)
Brian Chen - 3RD place (Junior)
Douglas Yao - 1ST place (Advanced)
Douglas Yao!! - 1st place CAPMT Contemporary Competition, District II. Douglas will compete at the state level at CAPMT Conference on February 17, 2011
Winners of 2011 CMTANC Youth Music Competition!
Jessica Li - 1st place; Brian Chen - 3rd place and Best Performer of Chinese composer piece
Winners of 2011 Chopin Competition (San Francisco Conservatory)!
Catherine Huang - 3rd place
Douglas Yao - Honorable mention
Charles Ye was awarded an Honorable Mention at 2011 Annual East Bay Music Festival
Douglas Yao got an Honorable Mention (Division Solo II) at 2011 MTAC Solo Competition
Arthur Dvorkin student of Natalia Borodulin placed as Honorable Mention in 2011; MTAC, San Francisco Branch Competition.
Winners of 2011 Thera Rabinovich Competition:
Miranda Shum - Junior High Division, 2ND PLACE;
Douglas Yao - High School Division, 3RD PLACE
Winners of Menuhin-Dowling Competition held on Sunday, March 20th, 2011 at the Nueva Music School in Hillsboro: Miranda Shum-1st place (age 11-12)
Catherine Huang-3rd place (age 9-10)
Jady Wei - 3rd place (age 13-14)
Congratulations to Andrew Chan!
2011 US Open Music Competition Winners
Jady Wei - Winner of 2011 Junior Bach competition.
About School

Lena Grozman Piano School was established in 1985 in the San Francisco Bay area. It provides progressive classical piano instruction to serious music students and has produced numerous winners of state, national and international competitions. The School offers students the opportunity to participate in the Certificate of Merit Program through the MTAC (Music Teachers Association of California). These annual exams include evaluations of performance, sight-reading, technique, theory and ear-training. Throughout the years, numerous students have been selected by the judges of the Certificate of Merit Program to perform at the State Conventions. Many outstanding students participate and win various competitions not only locally but nationwide and internationally with a number of them being invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in New York. The school provides many opportunities for students to participate in a variety of programs, such as recitals, competitions, workshops, master classes and auditions, associated with various music organizations in the Bay Area such as, CAPT (California Association of Professional Music Teachers), Steinway Society of Bay Area, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, Chopin Foundation, etc.

Lena Grozman Piano School provides an enthusiastic, creative and enjoyable environment for young musicians to develop their talent and to keep the wonderful art of classical music alive. Many of Lena's students have chosen music as their professional career. Often piano teachers have come to observe Lena's private lessons to learn about her teaching methods.