home
Events & Announcements
Announcement:
Our student, Spencer Chai, is featured on LA Town Crier! Details
Recent Achievements:
Congratulations Daniel Xie (Dr. Lundtvedt's student) - 2nd place winner, Open Legacy Music Competition, San Carlos, CA
Congratulations Peter Kudelin - 2nd place winner, division I, MTAC state final solo competition, Los Angeles, CA
Congratulations Spencer Cha - 1st place winner @First age category in the 2014 19th Annual Chopin Competition hosted by Chopin Foundation SF
Congratulations to winners at 2014 Thera Rabinowitch Memorial Competition
JUNIOR DIVISION:
Peter Kudelin - 1st place
Frederick Nitta - Honorable Mention
Medha Iyer (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - Honorable Mention
SENIOR DIVISION:
Andrew Chan - 3rd place
Rachel Zhou - Honorable Mention
Congratulations to students selected to perform at the MTAC Palo Alto Branch Honors Recitals!
Frederick Nitta, Jerry Qian, Rachel Zhou, and Andrew Chan
Congratulations to Peter Kudelin, winner at 2014 MTAC Piano Solo Competition Northern Regional Division I.
Congratulations to Andrew Chan, winner of Junior Bach Festival 2014.
Congratulations to the our USOMC 2014 winners:
Munan Cheng - Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Jerry Qian- Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Jacob Rockower - 1st place winner - Treasury of Russian Junior A.
Munan Cheng - 1st place winner - Open Solo 3C Ruby.
Munan Cheng - 1st place winner - showcase Piano Solo Preparatory.
Annie Ping - 1st place winner - Treasury of Classical Junior A.
Freya Edholm - 1st place winner - Treasury of Classical Intermediate C.
Jerry Qian - 1st place - Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate C.
Emily Tsai (Ellen Sarkasian's student_ - 1st place - Treasury of Contemporary Elementary B.
Jacob Rockower - 2nd place - Treasury of Baroque Elementary.
Jacob Rockower -4th place - Open Solo 2A.
Naomi Rockower - 2nd place - Treasury of Contemporary Junior B.
Naomi Rockower - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Preparatory.
Naomi Rockower - 4th place - Open Solo 3A.
Naomi Rockower - 4th place - Treasury of Romantic Junior H.
Jacob and Naomi Rockower - 2nd place - Showcase Piano Duet/Ensemble Elementary.
Munan Cheng - 2nd place - Open Solo 3B.
Peter Kudelin - 2nd place- Showcase Piano Solo Junior B.
Annie Ping - 3rd place - Treasury of Contemporary Intermediate A.
Spencer Cha - 2nd place - Treasury of Baroque Junior D.
Spencer Cha - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Elementary C.
Leah Reinhard - 3rd place - Treasury of Classical Junior A.
Leah Reinhard - 4th place - Treasury of Romantic Junior B.
Freya Edholm - 3rd place - Treasury of Baroque Intermediate C.
Jerry Qian - 4th place - Treasury of Classical Advanced A.
Jerry Qian - 4th place- Treasury of Romantic Advanced C.
Rachel Zhou - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate.
Andrew Chan - 3rd place - Treasury of Romantic Advanced A.
Andrew Chan - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Senior B.
Andrew Chan - 4th place - Treasury of Classical Advanced B.
Emily Tsai (Ellen Sarkasian's student) - 3rd place - Treasury of Classical Elementary.
Hannah Ho (Ellen Sarkasian's student) - 4th place - Treasury of Romantic Juniors.
Andrea Schlitt (student of Dr. Lundtvedt) - 2nd place - Treasury of Impressionist Senior B.
Ean Bennett (student of Dr. Lundtvedt) - 4th place - Showcase Piano Solo Junior B.
Sophia Guo (student of Dr. Lundtvedt) - 4th place - Treasury of Chinese Advanced.
Sophia Cha, student of Dr. Lundvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Ean Bennett, student of Dr. Lundtvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Spencer Cha received a 1ST Alternate award at the CAPMT Contemporary Piano Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 1ST PLACE in 2013 the Aloha International Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 3RD PLACE in the 18th annual San Francisco Chopin Competition for young musicians.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) was placed Honorable Mention in CMTAC international Youth Competition.
Jerry Qian is a winner of 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition - 1 PLACE.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Young Pianist Beethoven Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki is a Winner of 2013 Junior Bach Auditions. Miyabi will perform at the Winners Concert at St. Bede's Episcopal Church, 2650 Sand Hill Rd., Menlo Park on March 22, 2013 at 4:30pm
Winners of 2013 USOMC (United States Open Music Competition)
Jerry Qian - 1 PLACE Showcase Solo Intermidiate. Jerry was also awarded with an "Outstanding Gold Medalist Award"
Peter Kudelin - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Frederick Nitta - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior and 2 PLACE Open Concerto
Brian Chan (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Rachel Zhao (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Inremidiate
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - 3 PLACE Open Solo 3
Nathaniel Liu received 1ST place in the Audition at Joyful Melody School. He was also selected to receive the Judge's award for his performance.
Frederick Nita received an Honorable Mention in CAPMT Honors competition
Andrew Chan was the 1st place winner in the "American Protege Competition" both Romantic and Contemporary category.
Jessica Li won the 1ST PLACE in 2012 Aloha International Piano Competition.
Andrew Chan received Honorable Mention in 2012 CMTANC Competition - Advanced Category.
Congratulation to Jessica Li - 2ND PLACE in International Russian Music Piano Competition! She performed in the Winners Concert on June 10th at Le Petit Trianon, 72 North 5th Street, San Jose.
Congratulations to the winners of
2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition:
Douglas Yao - 2ND PLACE in Seniors'
Miranda Shum - 3RD PLACE in Juniors'
Paulomi Bhattachurya - HONORABLE MENTION in Seniors'
Catherine Huang was awarded 3RD PLACE in 2012 Pacifical Society Competition.
Douglas Yao and Andrew Chan were the winners of Panel Honors Competition.
Congratulations to Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - winner of the US Open Music Competition! Treasury of Romantic Preparatory- 1st place; Open Solo 1C- 3rd place.
Congratulations to Catherine Huang - Finalist in 2012 Pacific Musical Society Competition!
Congratulations to Andrew Chan and Douglas Yao - Panel Finalists!
Winners of 2012 US Open Music Competition:
Jessica Li - 2nd place - Showcase Solo - Elementary
Catherine Huang - 3rd place - Showcase Junior
Nina Zhao - 4th place - Showcase Junior
Miranda Shum - 3rd place Treasury of Romantic - Senior
Douglas Yao won the 1st place in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition and the 2nd place in 2012 CAPMT State Contemporary Music Competition.
Jessica Li got Honorable Mention in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition.
Congratulation to Andrew Chan! It is with great pleasure that we would like to inform you on behalf of the AADGT "Passion of Music 2012" Festival Committee that you have been awarded Third Prize and Honorable Mention Diploma.
Catherine Huang winner of 2012 Junior Bach Audition!
Andrew Chan has been chosen as a Second Place Winner of the American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2012.
He will perform Gargoyles op.29 #4 by Liebermann at the Winners Concert on Sunday, April 8, 2012 at Weill Auditorium of Carnegie Hall, New York.
Students of Natalia Borodulin Arthur Dvorkin and Talia Beyer won Golden Trophy in Music Legacy Winter Festival sponsored by Bay Area Music Association
Miranda Shum received Honorable mention in 2011 CAPMT Concerto Competition
Congratulations to the winners of the CAPMT Honors Audition 2011!
Jessica Li - 1ST place (Junior)
Brian Chen - 3RD place (Junior)
Douglas Yao - 1ST place (Advanced)
Congratulations to Douglas Yao!! - 1st place CAPMT Contemporary Competition, District II. Douglas will compete at the state level at CAPMT Conference on February 17, 2011
Congratulations to winners of 2011 CMTANC Youth Music Competition!
Jessica Li - 1st place; Brian Chen - 3rd place and Best Performer of Chinese composer piece
Congratulations to winners of 2011 Chopin Competition (San Francisco Conservatory)!
Catherine Huang - 3rd place; Douglas Yao - Honorable mention
Charles Ye was awarded an Honorable Mention at 2011 Annual East Bay Music Festival
Douglas Yao got an Honorable Mention (Division Solo II) at 2011 MTAC Solo Competition
Arthur Dvorkin student of Natalia Borodulin placed as Honorable Mention in 2011; MTAC, San Francisco Branch Competition.
Winners of 2011 Thera Rabinovich Competition:
Miranda Shum - Junior High Division, 2ND PLACE;
Douglas Yao - High School Division, 3RD PLACE
Congratulations to winners of Menuhin-Dowling Competition held on Sunday, March 20th, 2011 at the Nueva Music School in Hillsboro: Miranda Shum-1st place (age 11-12), Catherine Huang-3rd place (age 9-10), Jady Wei - 3rd place (age 13-14)!
Congratulations to Andrew Chan!
2011 US Open Music Competition Winners
Congratulations to Jady Wei - Winner of 2011 Junior Bach competition.
Students' Achievements
 
Andrew Chan
2014 Rabinowich Competition - 3rd place, Senior Division
2014 Junior Bach Festival - winner
2014 USOMC Treasury of Romantic Advanced - 3rd place
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Senior - 3rd place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Classical Advanced - 4th place
2013 Terra Rabonowitch Competition - Honorable Mention
2013 Young Pianist Beethoven Competition - Honorable Mention
2012 "American Protege Competition" Romantic division - 1st PLACE
2012 "American Protege Competition" Contemporary division - 1st PLACE
2012 CMTANC Competition - Honorable Mention - Advanced Category
2012 MTAC Panel Honor Competition - Winner
2012 AADGT "Passion of Music 2012 "Festival - 3rd Prize and H.M. Diploma
2012 American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition - 2nd PLACE
2011 USOMC - Showcase Concerto - Senior Division - 3rd PLACE
2011 USOMC - Showcase Solo - Intermediate Division - 4th PLACE
2011 Master Class with JamesGardner,
          Musical Director of the Pro Arte Symphony Orchestra
2011 American Association for Development of the Gifted and Talented (AADGT)
          Passion of Music International Competition (Age 13-14),
          SILVER MEDAL, invitation to perform at the Carnegie Hall in New York
2011 American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition (Age 11-14),
          HONORABLE MENTION, invitation to perform at the Merkin Hall in New York
2010 USOMC - Treasury of Baroque Senior - 1st PLACE
2010 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate - 1st PLACE
2010 American Protege International Piano & Strings Competition
         - Age Group 11-14 - 3rd PLACE
2010 Thera Rabinowitch Competition - Junior Division - 1st PLACE
2010 Chinese Music Teachers Association of Northern California (CMTANC)
          competition - Division D - 3rd PLACE
2010 Russian International Piano Music Competition -
          Junior Category - HONORABLE MENTION
2009 USOMC - Treasury of Classical Senior - 2nd PLACE
2009 USOMC - Treasury of Baroque Senior - 2nd PLACE

Peter Kudelin
2014 MTAC Piano Solo Competition Devision I, state solo final - 2nd place winner
2014 Rabinowich Competition - 1st place, Junior Division
2014 MTAC Piano Solo Competition Devision I (south) - winner
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Junior - 2nd place
2013 USOMC Showcase Solo Junior - 2nd place

Spencer Cha
2014 19th Annual Chopin Competition (first age category) - 1st place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Baroque Junior - 2nd place
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Elementary - 3rd place
2013 CAPMT Contemporary Piano Competition - 1ST Alternate

Jerry Qian
2014 USOMC Outstanding Gold Medalist Award
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate - 1st place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Classical Advanced - 4th place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Romantic Advanced -4th place
2013 Terra Rabonowitch Competition - 1st PLACE
2013 USOMC - Showcase Solo Intermediate -
          1st PLACE winner and Outstanding Gold Medalist Award

Munan Cheng
2014 USOMC Outstanding Gold Medalist Award
2014 USOMC Open Solo 3 - 1st place
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Preparatory - 1st place
2014 USOMC Open Solo 3 - 2nd place

Jacob Rockower
2014 USOMC Open Solo 2 - 4th place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Russian Junior - 1st place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Baroque Elementary - 2nd place

Naomi Rockower
2014 USOMC Treasury of Contemporary Junior - 2nd place
2014 USOMC Piano Solo Preparatory -3rd Showcase
2014 USOMC Open Solo 3 - 4th place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Romantic Junior - 4th place

Naomi and Jacob Rockower
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Duet/Ensemble Elementary - 2nd place

Annie Ping
2014 USOMC Treasury of Classical Junior - 1st place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Contemporary Intermediate - 3rd place

Freya Edholm
2014 USOMC Treasury of Classical Intermediate - 1st place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Baroque Intermediate - 3rd place

Emily Tsai (student of Ellen Sarkasian)
2014 USOMC Treasury of Contemporary Elementary - 1st place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Classical Elementary - 3rd place

Daniel Xie (student of Dr. Lundtvedt)
2014 Open Legacy Music Competition - 2nd place

Andrea Schlitt (student of Dr. Lundtvedt)
2014 USOMC Treasury of Impressionist Senior - 2nd place

Rachel Zhou
2014 Rabinowich Competition - Honorable Mention, Senior Division
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate - 3rd place

Leah Reinhard
2014 USOMC Treasury of Classical Junior - 3rd place
2014 USOMC Treasury of Romantic Junior - 4th place

Ean Bennett (student of Dr. Lundtvedt)
2014 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Junior - 4th place
2014 Music Legacy Open Competition - intermediate division - 3rd place

Hannah Ho (student of Ellen Sarkasian)
2014 USOMC Treasury of Romantic Juniors - 4th place

Sophia Guo (student of Dr. Lundtvedt)
2014 USOMC Treasury of Chinese Advanced - 4th place

Sophia Cha (student of Dr. Lundtvedt)
2014 Music Legacy Open Competition - intermediate division - 3rd place

Miyabi Kadowaki
2013 The Aloha International Competition - 1st PLACE
2013 18th Annual San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Musicians- 3rd PLACE
2013 Junior Bach Auditions - WINNER

Frederick Nitta
2014 Rabinowich Competition - Honorable Mention, Junior Division
2013 USOMC Showcase Solo Junior - 2nd PLACE
2013 USOMC Open Concerto - 2nd Place
2012 CAPMT Honors Audition - Honorable Mention
2009 USOMC - Showcase Solo - Elementary Division - 1ST PLACE

Rachel Zhao
2013 USOMC Showcase Solo Intermediate - 3rd PLACE
2012 USOMC Showcase Piano Solo Junior - 2nd place

Brian Chan (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2013 USOMC Showcase Solo Junior - 3RD PLACE
2012 USOMC Treasury of Baroque - Intermidiate - 4th place

Mia Kao (Student of Ellen Sarkisian)
2013 CMTAC international Youth Competition - Honorable mention
2013 USOMC Open Solo 3 - 3RD PLACE
2012 USOMC Treasury of Romantic Preparatory- 1ST PLACE
2012 USOMC Open Solo 1C- 3RD PLACE

Douglas Yao
2012 MTAC Panel Honor Competition - Winner
2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition -
          2nd PLACE in Senior Category
2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition - 1st PLACE, Advanced category
2012 CAPMT State Contemporary Music Competition
         2nd PLACE, Advanced category
2011 CAPMT Honors Audition - 1st PLACE, Advanced category
2011 CAPMT Contemporary Competition, District II - 1st PLACE
2011 Chopin Competition (San Francisco Conservatory) - HONORABLE MENTION
2011 Thera Rabinovich Competition - High School Division - 3rd PLACE
2010 CAPMT Honors Audition - 1st PLACE
2009 56th Annual Junior Bach Audition WINNER
2008 USOMC - Showcase Solo - Junior Division - 4th PLACE
2008 CAPMT Bartok and Contemporary Music Competition -
          Elementary Level - Category B - 1st PLACE

Catherine Huang
2012 Pacifical Society Competition - 3RD PLACE
2012 USOMC Showcase Junior - 3RD PLACE
2012 Junior Bach Audition - Winner
2011 Chopin Competition (San Francisco Conservatory)- 3RD PLACE
2011 Menuhin- Dowling Competition Group age 9-10 - 3RD PLACE

Jessica Li
2012 Aloha International Piano Competition - 1ST PLACE
2012 International Russian Music Piano Competition - 2ND PLACE in Young musician category
2012 USOMC -2ND PLACE in Showcase Solo - Elementary
2012 State CAPMT Honors Audition - Honorable Mention
2011 CAPMT Honors Audition Junior category - 1ST PLACE
2011 CMTANC Youth Music Competition - 1ST PLACE

Miranda Shum
2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition - 3RD PLACE in Junior Category
2012 USOMC PLACE Treasury of Romantic - Senior - 3RD place
2011 CAPMT Concerto Competition - Honorable mention
2011 Thera Rabinovich Competition Junior High Division - 2ND PLACE
2011 Menuhin- Dowling Competition Group age 11-12 - 1ST PLACE
2011 USOMC - Showcase Solo - Intermediate Division - 3RD PLACE

Paulomi Bhattacharya
2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition - Senior Division - HONORABLE MENTION
2011 USOMC - Treasury of Classical - Advanced Division - 2ND PLACE
2010 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo - Senior Division - 3RD PLACE

Nina Zhao
2012 USOMC - 4TH PLACE - Showcase Junior
2010 CAPMT Honors Audition - Category A - FIRST PLACE
2010 USOMC - Treasury of Romantic - Junior Division - 2ND PLACE
2010 USOMC - Open Solo 3B - 2ND PLACE

Rebecca Chuang (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2012 USOMC - 3rd place Showcase Piano Solo - Intermediate

Arthur Dvorkin (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2012 Music Legacy Winter Festival - Golden Trophy
2011 USOMC - Showcase Solo Junior Division - 3RD PLACE

Talia Beyer (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2012 Music Legacy Winter Festival - Golden Trophy

Nathaniel Liu
2012 Joyful Melody School Audition - 1ST PLACE and JUDGES AWARD

Amy Zeng
2011 USOMC - Showcase Concerto -Intermediate Division - 1ST PLACE
2011 USOMC - Showcase Solo - Intermediate Division - 1ST PLACE
2009 Master Class with Dr. Fred Weldy, Stanford University professor
2008 CMTA Northern California Music Competition - HONORABLE MENTION
2008 MTAC Solo Competition - Junior Division - HONORABLE MENTION

Jady Wei
2011 Menuhin- Dowling Competition Group age 13-14 - 3RD PLACE
2011 Junior Bach Competition - Winner

Brian Chen
2011 CAPMT Honors Audition - 3RD PLACE, Junior category
2011 CMTANC Youth Music Competition - 3rd PLACE and BEST PERFORMER of Chinese composer piece

Anna Boonyanit
2010 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo Junior Division - 1ST PLACE
2010 Pacific Musical Society Competition - 2ND PLACE
2010 Selected to perform at the Steinway Society Young Artists Concert
2010 MTAC Solo Competition Northern California Division - 1ST PLACE
2010 MTAC State Conference Solo Competition - 1ST PLACE
2009 Menuhin-Dowling Competition - 1ST PLACE
2009 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo Junior Division - 2ND PLACE
2009 Pacific Musical Society Annual Competition - Group 1A - Finalist
2009 Pacific Musical Society Annual Competition - Categories 1A and 2A - 2ND PLACE
2009 Master Class with John Nakamatsu on May 9th
2009 10th Annual International Russian Music Piano Competition Junior Musicians Division - 2ND PLACE
2008 USOMC - Showcase Solo Elementary Division - 1ST PLACE
2008 USOMC - Open Solo - Level 4B Classical Period - 1ST PLACE
2008 USOMC - Open Solo - Level 4C - Romantic Period - 1ST PLACE
2008 CAPMT Bartok and Contemporary Music Competition Elementary Level, Category A - 2ND PLACE

Alice Zhu
2010 Pacific Musical Society Competition - 1ST PLACE
2010 MTAC Solo Competition - Northern California Division - 2ND PLACE
2010 Chopin Competition - HONORABLE MENTION
2009 Selected for a master class with pianist John Salmon at 2009 CAPMT state conference
2009 USOMC - Treasury of Classical - Senior Division - 1ST PLACE
2009 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo -
          Junior Division - 2ND PLACE
2009 Thera Rabinowitch Competition - Junior Division - HONORABLE MENTION
2008 CMTA Northern California Music Competition - 2ND PLACE
2008 CMTA Northern California Music Competition - BEST PERFORMANCE
           OF A CHINESE COMPOSITION
2008 CAPMT Bartok and Contemporary Music Competition -
           Intermediate Level, Category A - HONORABLE MENTION
2008 CAPMT Honors Music Competition - Category A - 1ST ALTERNATE

Tiffany Wong
2011 USOMC - Showcase Solo Intermediate Division - 3RD PLACE
2010 CAPMT Bartok Contemporary Music Competition - FIRST ALTERNATE

Katylyn Dai
2011 USOMC - Showcase Solo Intermediate Division - 3RD PLACE

Albert Wu
2010 Selected as MTAC Panel Finalist
2010 Junior Bach Festival WINNER
2010 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo -
          Senior Division - 2nd PLACE
2009 Marilyn Mindell Piano Competition - 2nd PLACE
2009 U.S.Open Music Competition - Showcase Concerto -
          Senior Division - 2nd PLACE
2009 MTAC Concerto Competition - HONORABLE MENTION
2009 Thera Rabinowitch Competition -
          Senior Division - HONORABLE MENTION
2007 USOMC - Showcase Solo -
          Junior Division - 2nd PLACE
2006 USOMC - Showcase Solo -
          Junior Division - 2nd PLACE
2006 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - 2ND PLACE
2005 USOMC - Showcase Solo -
          Junior Division - 2nd PLACE
2005 CAPMT Honors Competition - Category A - 1ST ALTERNATE
2004 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists -
          Age Category (through 9) - 2nd PLACE
2004 Bartok & Contemporary Music Competition -
          Elementary Category - 2nd PLACE
2004 International Russian Music Competition - Young Musicians - 3rd PLACE

Lorenza Ayala (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2010 USOMC - Showcase Piano Solo Senior Division - 1ST PLACE
2009 MTAC Final Panel Competition - WINNER
2006 U.S.Open Music Competition - Showcase Solo -
          Junior Division - 3RD PLACE
2004 MTAC San Francisco Branch Competition - HONORABLE MENTION

James Han (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2010 Selected as Panel Finalist
2009 USOMC - Showcase Solo Senior Division - 2ND PLACE

Eileen & Jennifer Lu
2009 USOMC - Showcase Duet - Senior Division - 2ND PLACE

Eileen Lu
2009 Selected for a master class with Dr. Sondra Clark at 2nd International
          Alex Kurosawa Duo Festival at San Jose State University
2009 Performed at Young Artist Concert at 2nd International
          Alex Kurosawa Duo Festival at San Jose State University Concert Hall
2009 Selected for a master class with pianist John Salmon at 2009 CAPMT
          state conference
2009 USOMC - Showcase Solo Senior Division - 2ND PLACE
2009 Thera Rabinowitch Competition Senior Division - 1ST PLACE
2008 Winner of Junior Bach Festival
2008 USOMC - Showcase Solo Senior Division - 2ND PLACE
2008 CAPMT Honors Competition - Category C - 1ST ALTERNATE
2007 USOMC - Showcase Solo - Senior Division - 3RD PLACE
2007 MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition Junior High Division - 3RD PLACE
2007 Winner of Nationwide Fine Art Audition

Jennifer Lu
2009 Selected for a master class with Dr. Sondra Clark at 2nd International
          Alex Kurosawa Duo Festival at San Jose State University
2009 Performed at Young Artist Concert at 2nd International
          Alex Kurosawa Duo Festival at San Jose State University Concert Hall
2007 USOMC - Treasury of Baroque Senior Division - 4TH PLACE
2007 USOMC - Treasury of Classical Senior Division - 4TH PLACE
2006 USOMC - Open Solo,Level 8 - 2ND PLACE

Christine Tung
2009 USOMC - Treasury of Baroque Junior Division - 2ND PLACE
2008 USOMC - Treasury of Classical Junior Division - 2ND PLACE
2008 USOMC - Treasury of Contemporary Junior Division - 4TH PLACE

James Poe
2009 USOMC - Showcase Concerto - Intermediate Division - 2nd PLACE
2009 Chosen to perform with El Camino Youth Symphony during their Fall, 2009 performing season
2008 CMTA Northern California Music Competition - 2nd PLACE
2008 CMTA Northern California Music Competition - BEST PERFORMANCE OF A CHINESE COMPOSITION

Lily Tsai
2008 Winner of the Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra (PACO) Concerto Competition
2008 Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra (PACO) Chamber Competition
2007 Performance with El Camino Symphony December, 2007
2007 Selected to perform as soloist with Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra November,
2006 Selected to perform as soloist with El Camino Youth Symphony
2005 CAPMT State Bartok Contemporary Competition - Elementary Category - Honorable mention
2005 Pacific Society Classical Music Competition - 1st place
2005 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - Honorable mention
2004 International Russian Music Competition - Young musicians - 3rd place
2004 Bartok Contemporary Music Competition - Category Elementary - 1st place
2003 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (through 9) - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Romantic Composer (Burgmuller) - Junior - 3rd place
2001 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group A - 2nd place
2001 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group A - Best Performance of Chinese Music Award

Angela The
2008 MTAC Open Solo - Level 5C - 3RD PLACE
2008 MTAC Open Solo - Level 5B - 4TH PLACE

Vynnie Kong
2008 MTAC Treasury of Baroque - 2ND PLACE
2008 MTAC Treasury of Classical - 2ND PLACE

Annie Sarkasian (Student of Natasha Borodulin)
2008 WINNER of 5th Annual American Fine Arts Festival

Michael Wang
2008 USOMC - Showcase Solo Senior Divison - 3rd PLACE
2006 USOMC - Chamber Ensemble - 2nd PLACE
2003 USOMC - Open Solo - Level 4C - 2nd PLACE
2003 USOMC - Open Solo - Level 4A - 2nd PLACE
2002 USOMC - Open Solo - Level 4C - 1st PLACE
2001 USOMC - Open Solo - Level 3 - 2nd PLACE

Clare Sern
2008 MTAC Treasury of Contemporary - 1st Place
2008 MTAC Treasury of Romantic - 2nd Place

David Rozenfeld

2007 CAPMT State Conference Honors Audition - HONORABLE MENTION
2007 MTAC Solo Competition - HONORABLE MENTION
2007 WINNER of Nationwide Fine Art Audition
2006 CAPMT Honors Competition - Category A - 1st PLACE

NiuNiu Teo
2007 Winner of Junior Bach Festival
2007 Winner of Nationwide Fine Art Audition
2007 MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition - Junior High Division - 1st Place
2007 Third Prize Winner of the June 23rd Performance of the Winners of the American Fine Arts Audition at Carnegie Hall
2006 CAPMT Honors Competition State Level - 1st place
2006 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category 10 through 12 - Honorable mention
2005 MTAC Concerto Competition - Division I - Honorable mention
2005 CAPMT Honors Competition - Category A - 1st place
2004 CAMPT State Contemporary Music Competition - Category Elementary - 1st place
2004 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - 1st alternate
2004 Pacific Society Classical Music Competition - 1st place
2003 Bartok Contemporary Music Competition - Category Elementary - 1st place
2002 International Russian Music Competition - Young Musicians - 3rd place
2002 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (through 9) - 1st place

Dustin Ping
2007 U.S. Open Treasury of Classical Competition - 2nd Place
2007 U.S. Open Treasury of Baroque Competition - 2nd Place
2007 U.S. Open Showcase Solo Competition - 2nd Place
2007 MTAC Solo Competition - Honorable Mention

Daniel Rozenfeld
2007 U.S. Open Treasury of Romantic Competition - Senior Division - 2nd Place
2007 U.S. Open Showcase Solo - Advanced - 3rd place
2007 Master Class with Frank Weains, University of the Pacific, Stockton
2007 MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition - High School Division - 1st Place
2007 MTAC Certificate of Merit Panel Finalist
2007 MTAC State Conference Master Class with Menahem Pressler
2006 Winner of the Talent Competition National Junior Classical League Convention at Indiana University
2006 Tera Rabinovitch Music Competition - 2nd place
2006 Master Class with Ruth Slezhinska
2007 Winner of Nationwide Fine Art Audition
2005 The Yehudi Menuhin - Helen Dowling Young Musician Awards Competition - Honorable mention
2005 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Senior - 2nd place
2005 Tera Rabinovitch Music Competition - 2nd place

Andrew Chen
2005 MTAC Certificate of merit theory test - 100%
2005 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 4th place
2004 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate A - 3rd place
2002 USOMC, Open Duet - Junior (Andrew Chen and Katherine Chen) - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Duet - Intermediate (Andrew Chen and Katherine Chen) - 2nd place
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 5A - 2nd place
2001 USOMC, Sonatina - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 4A - Honorable Mention
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 4B - 3rd place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 3B - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 3C - 3rd place
1999 USOMC, Open Solo - 2C - 1st place
1999 USOMC, Open Solo - 2B - 1st place

Katherine Chen
2004 CAMPT Bartok Competition - Intermediate B Category Finals - Honorable mention
2003 CAMPT Bartok Competition - Intermediate B Category - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Duet - Junior (Andrew Chen and Katherine Chen) - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Duet - Intermediate (Andrew Chen and Katherine Chen) - 2nd place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 4th place
2002 International Russian Music Competition - Junior - 2nd place (1st place not awarded)
2001 Menuhin-Dowling Young Musicians Competition - Honorable Mention
2001 USOMC, Romantic Composer of the Year (Moszkowski) - 3rd place
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior - Honorable Mention
2001 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Junior - 3rd place
2001 MTAC Concerto Competition - Honorable Mention
2000 USOMC, Chopin Waltzes - Intermediate - 3rd place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 5C - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 8B - 1st place
1999 USOMC, Open Solo - 5B - 1st place
1999 USOMC, Open Composer of the Year (Burgmuller) - 3rd place
1999 Chinese American Piano Youth Competition - 3rd place
1998 USOMC, Open Solo - 3B - 1st place
1998 USOMC, Open Solo - 3C - 2nd place
1998 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Honorable Mention
1997 USOMC, Open Solo - 2A - 1st place
1997 USOMC, Open Solo - 2C - 1st place

Stephanie Tsai
2004 MTAC Concerto Competition - Division I - Honorable mention
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 4A - 4th place
2002 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (through 9) - 2nd place
2001 CAPMT Bartok Competition - Elementary Category - 1st alternate

Hans Tsai
2004 MTAC San Francisco Branch Competition - 1st place

Diana Tkachenko
2005 Certeficate of Merrit Final Panel - Alternate
2003 CA CAPMT State Convention Honors Competition - Category Junior - 1st place
2003 MTAC Piano Solo Competition - Division III (Advanced) - Honorable Mention
2003 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (13-15) - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 1st place
2002 CAPMT Honors Competition - Category Junior - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 1st place
2000 MTAC Solo Competition - Division II - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior Group A - 1st place
2000 Russian-American Music Association - Finalist of the International Festival "Young Virtuosos" and participant of the Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
1999 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (10-12) - 3rd place


Xin Peng
2005 MTAC Panel Honor Winner
2003 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group E - 3rd place
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 8C - 3rd place
2002 MTAC Solo Competition - Division II - 1st alternate
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 7B - 2nd place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 7A - 3rd place
2001 CAMPT Bartok Competition - Advanced Category - 1st place

Melissa Cheung
2001 Bartok-Contemporary Competition - Intermediate B - 2nd place

Erika Chow
1995 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - 1st place
1995 MTAC Piano Concerto Competition - 3rd place
1995 CAPMT Bartok Competition - 2nd place
1996 USOMC, Piano Concerto Competition - 2nd place
1996 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - 2nd place

Natalie Lin
2000 Taiwan - Nationwide Student Music Competition - Junior Piano Group B - 2nd place
1999 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior Group A - 2nd place
1998 USOMC, Kuhlau Group B - 1st place
1998 USOMC, Chopin Mazurka - 1st place
1997 USOMC, Open Solo - 3B - 1st place
1997 USOMC, Open Solo - 3A - 2nd place
1997 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - 2nd place


Connie Wu (Student of Natalia Borodulin)
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 4th place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 4th place
2004 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 3rd place
2006 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 4th place

Joyce Lee
1991 State Bartok Competition - 1st place
1992 CAPMT Honors Competition - State Level - 1st place


Vincent Tseng
1991 State Bartok Competition - 1st place

Samantha Fang
1998 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - Honorable Mention
1998 Keyboard Educator's Young Pianists Competition - 2nd place
1998 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior Group B - 1st place
1998 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 2nd age Category - 3rd place
1999 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 2nd age Category - 1st place
1999 Keyboard Educator's Young Pianists Competition - 2nd place
1999 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group C - 1st place
1999 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior Group B - 1st place
1999 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Junior- 1st place
1999 Russian-American Music Association - Finalist of the International Festival "Young Virtuosos" and participant of the Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall

Teresa Wu
1996 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition -1st place
1998 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - 2nd alternate
1999 CAPMT Honors Competition - State Level - 1st place
1999 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 2nd age Category - 2nd place
1999 Russian-American Music Association - Finalist of the International Festival "Young Virtuosos" and participant of the Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
2000 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 2nd age Category - Honorable Mention
2000 MTAC Concerto Competition - Division I - 1st place
2000 MTAC Concerto Competition - State Level - Division I - 1st place


Mark Wu
1996 Keyboard Educators Young Pianists Competition - 1st place
1998 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - 1st place
1998 MTAC Solo Competition - State Level - Division I - 2nd place
1999 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group D - 2nd place
1999 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 1st place


Kenneth Law
2000 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 1st age Category - Honorable Mention
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - Level 5 - 1st place


David Chock
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 5A - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 5D - 4th place


Stephanie Tien
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Advanced - 4th place
2001 International Russian Music Competition - Advanced - Honorable Mention


Joy Lin
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 6A - 4th place

Abraham Lin
1999 USOMC, Open Burgmuller - Elementary Group B - 1st place
1999 USOMC, Open Sonatina - Group A - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior, Group B - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Sonatina - Group A - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 6A - 4th place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 6C - 4th place
2000 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I (Regional) - 1st place
2000 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I (State) - 1st place
2000 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group C - 4th place
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate Group B - 1st place
2001 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 4th place
2002 THE Yehudi Menuhin - Helen Dowling Young Musician Awards Competition - Honorable mention
2002 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 2nd place


Kim Cutler
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 8B - 1st place

Yu-Ting Wang
1993 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - 1st place
1993 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - State Finals - 2nd place
1994 CAPMT Concerto Competition - 1st place
1995 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - 2nd Alternate
1995 CMTA Overseas Chinese Youth Piano Competition - Group D - 1st place
1996 MTAC Solo Competition - Division I - 2nd Alternate
1996 First San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 1st age Category - Honorable Mention
1996 Keyboard Educators Young Pianists Competition - 1st place
1997 Bartok Festival - 1st place
1997 MTAC Solo Competition - Division II - Honorable Mention
1998 MTAC Solo Competition - Division II - 1st place
1998 MTAC Solo Competition - Division II - State Fianls - 2nd place
1999 CAPMT Honor Competition - High School Division - 1st place
2001 State Convention - Panel Finalist
2002 MTAC Solo Competition - Division III - Honorable Mention


Tan-Lu Shu

2004 Bartok Contemporary Music Competition - Category Intermediate - 1st alternate place
2005 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Advanced - 2nd place
2006 Certeficate of Merrit Final Panel - Alternate


Yedda Li
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Open Scarlatti - 2nd place
2000 Russian Music Competition - 2nd place
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - Level 6C - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - Level 4A - 4th place
2001 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group D - 3rd place
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 6C - 2nd place


Irene Chang
1998 USOMC, Open Solo - Group C-1st place
1998 USOMC, Open Solo - Group D - 1st place
1999 CA State Convention Bartok Festival - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Open Chopin - Intermediate Waltzes - 1st place
2000 Russian-American Music Association - Finalist of the International Festival "Young Virtuosos" and participant of the Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
2001 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Intermediate - 4th place
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 3rd place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Intermediate - 2nd place
2002 MTAC Concerto Competition - Division II - 2nd alternate
2002 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (13-15) - 3rd place
2002 CAPMT Bartok Festival - Intermediate B - 1st place
2003 THE Yehudi Menuhin - Helen Dowling Young Musician Awards Competition - 1st place
2003 CA CAPMT State Convention Bartok Festival - Intermediate B - 2nd place
2003 CA Junior Bach Festival - winner
2003 USOMC, Treasury of Chopin - Advanced - 3rd place
2003 USOMC, Full Concerto Competition - 1st place
2003 CAPMT State Concerto Competition (Entire Concerto) - 1st alternate
2003 Winner for the Pacific Chambeer Orchestra
2003 California Youth Sympony Full Concerto Competition - 2nd place


Alan Chen
2000 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Junior - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Open Sonatina - Group B - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Open Scarlatti - 3rd place
2000 USOMC, Open 20th Century Composer Kabalevsky- 3rd place
2000 CAPMT Bartok Festival - Elementary B - 2nd place
2001 USOMC, Level 8 Bach - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior - 3rd place
2001 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 2nd age Category - 2nd place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Intermediate - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 8A - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 8D - 3rd place
2002 USOMC, Open Romantic Composer (Chopin) - Advanced - 3rd place
2003 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Intermediate - 1st place
2003 MTAC Piano Concerto Competition - Division II (Junior High) - 1st place
2003 Winner of the Concerto Competition with the Fremont Symphony Orchestra
2003 Winner of the Concerto Competition with the El Camino Youth Symphony Orchestra


Vanessa Chen
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 8A - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Open Chopin - Senior Nocturnes - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Open 20th Century Composer Debussy- 2nd place
2001 USOMC, Open Romantic Dances of Moszkowski - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Showcase American Composer (Nalezny) - Senior - 1st place
2002 USOMC, Open Solo - 6C - 2nd place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Senior - 3rd place


Christina Lee
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Elementary - 2nd place
2000 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists - 1st age Category - Honorable Mention
2000 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group B - 1st place
2000 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group B - Best Performance of Chinese Music Award
2000 CAMPT Bartok Competition - 1st age Category - 1st alternate
2001 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Junior - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 6B - 1st place
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 6C - 2nd place
2001 MTAC Piano Solo Competition - Division I - 1st alternate
2001 Russian Music Competition - Junior - 1st place
2001 Russian Music Competition - Most Promising Young Talent Award
2001 Pacific Musical Society Competition - Category A1 - Honorable Mention
2001 CAPMT Honor Competition - Category A - 1st place
2002 The Yehudi Menuhin - Helen Dowling Young Musician Awards Competition - 1st place
2002 CAMPT Honor State Competition - Category A - 2nd place
2002 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Junior - 1st place
2002 Keyboard Educators Young Pianists Competition - Honorable Mention
2002 Selected to perform as soloist with El Camino Youth Symphony
2002 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (10-12) - 2nd place
2002 CAPMT Honor Competition - Category Elementary - 1st place
2003 CA Junior Bach Festival - winner
2003 CAPMT State Convention Competition - Category Elementary - Honorable Mention
2003 USOMC, Showcase Concerto - Junior - 2nd place
2003 MTAC Piano Concerto Competition - Division I - 1st alternate
2003 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianist - Age Category (10-12) - Honorable Mention
2003 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group C - 1st place
2003 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - Group C - Best Performance of Chinese Music Award


Laurie Shyr
2001 USOMC, Open Solo - 8B - 1st place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 7A - 2nd place
2000 USOMC, Open Solo - 8B - 3rd place
1998 USOMC, Open Duet - Junior - 1st place
1997 USOMC, Open Solo - 4C - 1st place
1997 USOMC, Open Solo - 4B - 2nd place
1996 USOMC, Open Solo - 3A - 3rd place


Anna Zhou
2007 CAPMT State Conference Honors Audition - HONORABLE MENTION
2007 MTAC Solo Competition - HONORABLE MENTION
2007 Winner of Nationwide Fine Arts Audition
2007 Winners Concert of Nationwide Fine Arts Audition at Carnegie Hall
          June 24th
2006 San Francisco Chopin Competition for Young Pianists -
          Age Category through 9 - 3RD PLACE
2006 CMTA of Northern California Youth Music Competition - 1ST PLACE
2006 CAPMT Honors Competition - Category A - 1ST PLACE

Armen Sargisian (Student of Natalia Borodulin)
2005 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 2nd place
2004 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 3rd place

Carrie Cao (Student of Natalia Borodulin)
2004 MTAC San Francisco Branch Competition - 3rd place Kenneth Kazakura (Student of Natalia Borodulin)
2005 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 3rd place
2006 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 2nd place
2004 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 3rd place
2003 USOMC, Showcase Solo - 4th place

Joyce Yang
2003 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Advanced - 3rd place
2000 USOMC, Showcase Solo - Advanced - 4th place

Stephany Chang
2000 USOMC, Open Chopin - Senior Nocturnes - 3rd place
1996 USOMC, Level 3 - Romantic - Honorable Mention
1996 USOMC, Level 3 - Classical - 1st place
1998 USOMC, Open Duet - Junior (Stephany Chang and Laurie Shyr) -1st place

James Tan
2000 USOMC, Open Chopin - Nocturne - 2nd place

Jeffrey Wang
1997 USOMC, Full Concerto Competition - 3rd place