home
Events & Announcements
Announcement:
Group workshop on Sunday, Oct 26.
Younger Group: 1:30-3pm.
Older Group: 3:30-5pm.
RSVP by Oct 12 to reserve spot.
Recent Achievements:
Daniel Xie (Dr. Lundtvedt's student) - 2nd place winner, Open Legacy Music Competition, San Carlos, CA
Peter Kudelin - 2nd place winner, division I, MTAC state final solo competition, Los Angeles, CA
Spencer Cha - 1st place winner @First age category in the 2014 19th Annual Chopin Competition hosted by Chopin Foundation SF
Winners at 2014 Thera Rabinowitch Memorial Competition
JUNIOR DIVISION:
Peter Kudelin - 1st place
Frederick Nitta - Honorable Mention
Medha Iyer (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - Honorable Mention
SENIOR DIVISION:
Andrew Chan - 3rd place
Rachel Zhou - Honorable Mention
Students selected to perform at the 2014 MTAC Palo Alto Branch Honors Recitals
Frederick Nitta, Jerry Qian, Rachel Zhou, and Andrew Chan
Peter Kudelin, winner at 2014 MTAC Piano Solo Competition Northern Regional Division I.
Andrew Chan, winner of Junior Bach Festival 2014.
USOMC 2014 winners:
Munan Cheng - Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Jerry Qian- Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Jacob Rockower - 1st place winner - Treasury of Russian Junior A.
Munan Cheng - 1st place winner - Open Solo 3C Ruby.
Munan Cheng - 1st place winner - showcase Piano Solo Preparatory.
Annie Ping - 1st place winner - Treasury of Classical Junior A.
Freya Edholm - 1st place winner - Treasury of Classical Intermediate C.
Jerry Qian - 1st place - Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate C.
Emily Tsai (Ellen Sarkasian's student_ - 1st place - Treasury of Contemporary Elementary B.
Jacob Rockower - 2nd place - Treasury of Baroque Elementary.
Jacob Rockower -4th place - Open Solo 2A.
Naomi Rockower - 2nd place - Treasury of Contemporary Junior B.
Naomi Rockower - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Preparatory.
Naomi Rockower - 4th place - Open Solo 3A.
Naomi Rockower - 4th place - Treasury of Romantic Junior H.
Jacob and Naomi Rockower - 2nd place - Showcase Piano Duet/Ensemble Elementary.
Munan Cheng - 2nd place - Open Solo 3B.
Peter Kudelin - 2nd place- Showcase Piano Solo Junior B.
Annie Ping - 3rd place - Treasury of Contemporary Intermediate A.
Spencer Cha - 2nd place - Treasury of Baroque Junior D.
Spencer Cha - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Elementary C.
Leah Reinhard - 3rd place - Treasury of Classical Junior A.
Leah Reinhard - 4th place - Treasury of Romantic Junior B.
Freya Edholm - 3rd place - Treasury of Baroque Intermediate C.
Jerry Qian - 4th place - Treasury of Classical Advanced A.
Jerry Qian - 4th place- Treasury of Romantic Advanced C.
Rachel Zhou - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate.
Andrew Chan - 3rd place - Treasury of Romantic Advanced A.
Andrew Chan - 3rd place - Showcase Piano Solo Senior B.
Andrew Chan - 4th place - Treasury of Classical Advanced B.
Emily Tsai (Ellen Sarkasian's student) - 3rd place - Treasury of Classical Elementary.
Hannah Ho (Ellen Sarkasian's student) - 4th place - Treasury of Romantic Juniors.
Andrea Schlitt (student of Dr. Lundtvedt) - 2nd place - Treasury of Impressionist Senior B.
Ean Bennett (student of Dr. Lundtvedt) - 4th place - Showcase Piano Solo Junior B.
Sophia Guo (student of Dr. Lundtvedt) - 4th place - Treasury of Chinese Advanced.
Sophia Cha, student of Dr. Lundvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Ean Bennett, student of Dr. Lundtvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Spencer Cha received a 1ST Alternate award at the CAPMT Contemporary Piano Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 1ST PLACE in 2013 the Aloha International Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 3RD PLACE in the 18th annual San Francisco Chopin Competition for young musicians.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) was placed Honorable Mention in CMTAC international Youth Competition.
Jerry Qian is a winner of 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition - 1 PLACE.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Young Pianist Beethoven Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki is a Winner of 2013 Junior Bach Auditions. Miyabi will perform at the Winners Concert at St. Bede's Episcopal Church, 2650 Sand Hill Rd., Menlo Park on March 22, 2013 at 4:30pm
Winners of 2013 USOMC (United States Open Music Competition)
Jerry Qian - 1 PLACE Showcase Solo Intermidiate. Jerry was also awarded with an "Outstanding Gold Medalist Award"
Peter Kudelin - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Frederick Nitta - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior and 2 PLACE Open Concerto
Brian Chan (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Rachel Zhao (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Inremidiate
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - 3 PLACE Open Solo 3
Nathaniel Liu received 1ST place in the Audition at Joyful Melody School. He was also selected to receive the Judge's award for his performance.
Frederick Nita received an Honorable Mention in CAPMT Honors competition
Andrew Chan was the 1st place winner in the "American Protege Competition" both Romantic and Contemporary category.
Jessica Li won the 1ST PLACE in 2012 Aloha International Piano Competition.
Andrew Chan received Honorable Mention in 2012 CMTANC Competition - Advanced Category.
Jessica Li - 2ND PLACE in International Russian Music Piano Competition! She performed in the Winners Concert on June 10th at Le Petit Trianon, 72 North 5th Street, San Jose.
Winners of 2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition:
Douglas Yao - 2ND PLACE in Seniors'
Miranda Shum - 3RD PLACE in Juniors'
Paulomi Bhattachurya - HONORABLE MENTION in Seniors'
Catherine Huang was awarded 3RD PLACE in 2012 Pacifical Society Competition.
Douglas Yao and Andrew Chan were the winners of Panel Honors Competition.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - winner of the US Open Music Competition! Treasury of Romantic Preparatory- 1st place; Open Solo 1C- 3rd place.
Catherine Huang - Finalist in 2012 Pacific Musical Society Competition!
Andrew Chan and Douglas Yao - Panel Finalists!
Winners of 2012 US Open Music Competition:
Jessica Li - 2nd place - Showcase Solo - Elementary
Catherine Huang - 3rd place - Showcase Junior
Nina Zhao - 4th place - Showcase Junior
Miranda Shum - 3rd place Treasury of Romantic - Senior
Douglas Yao won the 1st place in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition and the 2nd place in 2012 CAPMT State Contemporary Music Competition.
Jessica Li got Honorable Mention in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition.
Andrew Chan! It is with great pleasure that we would like to inform you on behalf of the AADGT "Passion of Music 2012" Festival Committee that you have been awarded Third Prize and Honorable Mention Diploma.
Catherine Huang winner of 2012 Junior Bach Audition!
Andrew Chan has been chosen as a Second Place Winner of the American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2012.
He will perform Gargoyles op.29 #4 by Liebermann at the Winners Concert on Sunday, April 8, 2012 at Weill Auditorium of Carnegie Hall, New York.
Students of Natalia Borodulin Arthur Dvorkin and Talia Beyer won Golden Trophy in Music Legacy Winter Festival sponsored by Bay Area Music Association
Miranda Shum received Honorable mention in 2011 CAPMT Concerto Competition
Winners of the CAPMT Honors Audition 2011!
Jessica Li - 1ST place (Junior)
Brian Chen - 3RD place (Junior)
Douglas Yao - 1ST place (Advanced)
Douglas Yao!! - 1st place CAPMT Contemporary Competition, District II. Douglas will compete at the state level at CAPMT Conference on February 17, 2011
Winners of 2011 CMTANC Youth Music Competition!
Jessica Li - 1st place; Brian Chen - 3rd place and Best Performer of Chinese composer piece
Winners of 2011 Chopin Competition (San Francisco Conservatory)!
Catherine Huang - 3rd place
Douglas Yao - Honorable mention
Charles Ye was awarded an Honorable Mention at 2011 Annual East Bay Music Festival
Douglas Yao got an Honorable Mention (Division Solo II) at 2011 MTAC Solo Competition
Arthur Dvorkin student of Natalia Borodulin placed as Honorable Mention in 2011; MTAC, San Francisco Branch Competition.
Winners of 2011 Thera Rabinovich Competition:
Miranda Shum - Junior High Division, 2ND PLACE;
Douglas Yao - High School Division, 3RD PLACE
Winners of Menuhin-Dowling Competition held on Sunday, March 20th, 2011 at the Nueva Music School in Hillsboro: Miranda Shum-1st place (age 11-12)
Catherine Huang-3rd place (age 9-10)
Jady Wei - 3rd place (age 13-14)
Congratulations to Andrew Chan!
2011 US Open Music Competition Winners
Jady Wei - Winner of 2011 Junior Bach competition.
Student Recital 2005
 
View - Cindy Chang
View - Daniel Rozenfeld
View - Stephanie Tsai
View - Jeffrey Wang

Luke Chiu Minuet and Bourree - Rolin
Annie Kong Walz in a minor - Rolin
Anna Zhou Sonatina op.151 #4 1st mov. - Diabelli
Lily Tsai Sonata op.10 #1, Allegro and Presto - Clementi
NiuNiu Teo Fantasia in d minor - Mozart
Stephanie Tsai Impromptu op.29 in Ab Major - Chopin
Albert Wu Sonata in c minor, 1st mov. - Benda
Andrew Chen Sonata L.386 in g minor - Scarlatti
Kathy Kong Waltz op.69in c# minor - Chopin
Michael Wang First Arabesque - Debussy
Daniel Lee Mazurka op.33 #4 - Chopin
Lisa Kimura Etude op. 25 #2 - Chopin
Cindy Chang Selections from Ballade op.24
Regina Wang Sonata op.7 #3, 1st mov. - Clementi
Stephany Chang Polonaise op.26 #2 - Chopin
Daniel Rozenfeld Sonata op.7, 1st mov. - Grieg
Kai Chou Prelude op.23 #5 - Rachmaninoff
Tan-Lu Shu Diabolical suggestions op.4 - Prokofiev
Sarah Lin Ballade #4 in f minor - Chopin
Jeffrey Wang Hungarian Rhapsody #12 - Liszt