home
Events & Announcements

Upcoming Events:
LGPS End of the School Year Recitals
May 20, 2017 4:00PM Students of Lena Grozman
May 21, 2017 11:00AM and 1:30PM Students of LGPS Teachers
Recent Achievements:
2017 Following students won in the online 1st edition of the International Competition for Young Instrumentalists: Best Bach Performance.
Benjamin Park - 1st Prize - Age Group II
Aaron Tu -2nd Prize - Age Group II
Riley Kong - 1st Prize - Age Group III

2017 Following students won 1st prize in the online 1st edition of the International Competition for Young Instrumentalists: Best Chopin Performance.
Jacob Rockower - Age Group II
Riley Kong - Age Group III

Crystal Cheng - Third Place American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall

2017 25th Annual United States Open Music Competition
Naomi Rockower
Best Outstanding Gold Medalist Award
Showcase Piano Solo Junior D, 1st place

Xinran Shi Katherine Shi
Treasury of Baroque Composers Intermediate B, 2nd place
Treasury of Classical Composers Junior A, 2nd place
Showcase Piano Solo Preparatory, 2nd place

Jacob Rockower
Showcase Piano Solo Elementary A, 2nd place

Emily Tsai
Showcase Piano Solo Elementary B, 2nd place

Spencer Cha
Showcase Piano Solo Junior B, 2nd place
Open Piano Concerto Advanced, 3rd place

Sophia Cha
Treasury of Contemporary Composers Senior, 4th place

Spencer Cha & Sophia Cha
Showcase Piano Duo/Ensemble Intermediate, 3rd place

Stanley Du
Showcase Piano Solo Elementary A, 3rd place
Treasury of Romantic Composers Senior D, 3rd place

Crystal Cheng
Showcase Piano Solo Junior C, 3rd place

Peter Kudelin
Showcase Piano Solo Intermediate B, 3rd place

Caroline Liu
Treasury of Classical Composers Senior B, 3rd place

Aaron Tu
Treasury of Contemporary Composers Intermediate A, 4th place
Showcase Piano Solo Junior A, 4th place

Rohan Ramkumar
Treasury of Classical Composers Junior, 3rd place
Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate, 3rd place

2017 Marilyn Mindell Competition at Stanford
Spencer Cha Honorable Mention
2017 CAPMT Contemporary Music Competition
Jacob Rockower 1st place category A
Riley Kong 1st place category B
Naomi Rockower 2nd place category B

2017 CAPMT Honors Competition
Annie Ping 1st place Category B
Emily Tsai 2nd place Category A
Crystal Cheng Honorable mention Category B

All first place winners will have a chance to compete with other district winners at the 2017 CAPMT State Conference in Los Angeles on April 29
Sophia and Spencer Cha - Second Place (Junior Category)Piano Duo American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall
Jacob Rockower - First Place American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall
Naomi Rockower - Second Place American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2017 with a performance at Carnegie Hall
Naomi Rockower - First Prize-Group II International Best Mozart Performance Competition Series
Jacob Rockower - Second Prize-Group II International Best Mozart Performance Competition Series
Riley Kong - Third Place Winner(Category B) 2017 CAPMT Concerto North Regional Competition
Spencer Cha- First Place Winner (Junior Category) of the American Protege International Competition of Romantic Music 2016 including a performance at Carnegie Hall
Riley Kong - Best Perfomance of Composition by Chinese Composer at the 2016 US International Music Competition
Emily Tsai - 3rd Place Group A at the 2016 US International Music Competition
Crystal Cheng - 1st Place 2016 Taiwan Competition
Jacob Rockower - 1st place winner group A at the 21st annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Emily Tsai - group A - Honorable mention at 21st annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
<
Spencer Cha - Group B - Honorable mention at 21st annual San Francisco Chopin Competition.
Peter Kudelin - 1st place winner 2016 CAPMT State Conference Contemporary Music Competition.
Spencer Cha - 1st place winner 2016 CAPMT State Conference Honors Competition.
Spencer Cha - 2nd place 2016 CAPMT State Conference Concerto Competition.
Spencer Cha - 2016 CAPMT Concerto Competition 1st Place.
Annie Ping - 2016 CAPMT Concerto Competition, 2nd Place.
Sophia Cha - 2016 Junior Bach - Finalist.
Peter Kudelin - 2016 Marilyn Mindell piano competition of the Peninsula symphony, Winner (Junior division)
Crystal Cheng - 2016 USOMC 2nd place Treasury of Contemporary Music, Intermediate.
Katherine Shi - 2016 USOMC 2nd place Treasury of Romantic Music, Junior.
Katherine Shi -2016 USOMC 4th place Treasury of Baroque, Junior.
Annie Ping - 2016 USOMC 2nd place Open Solo 8B
Annie Ping -2016 USOMC 3rd place open Solo 8A
Ryan Wang - 2016 USOMC 3rd place Treasury of Romantic Music, Advance.
Emily Tsai - 2016 USOMC 3rd place Showcase Solo, Junior.
Reily Kong -2016 USOMC 3rd place Open Solo 8B.
Reily Kong - 2016 USOMC 3rd place Showcase Solo, Intermediate.
Spencer Cha, 1st place winner, and Riley Kong, 1st place alternate winner, at 2016 CAPMT Honors Competition, Category A (age 12 and under).
Peter Kudelin, 1st place winner, at 2016 CAPMT Contemporary Music Competition, Category B (age 13-15).
Munan Cheng and Ryan Wang, 3rd Place Winners at the 2015 San Jose International Piano Competition, Young Musician Category.
Munan Cheng, 1st Place Winner and Ryan Wang, 2nd Place Winner at United States International Music Competition (CMTANC), Group B, Piano.
Annie Ping, Winner at CPYO(California Philharmonic Youth Orchestra) Solo competition for 2015-2016. Invitation to perform with CPYO in Dec, 2015.
Spencer Cha, 1st Alternate Winner, at the 2015 MTAC piano solo competition, northern CA division 1
Naomi and Jacob Rockower, won gold at 2015 Golden Key International Musical Festival, invitation to perform at the Carnegie Hall in June, 2015
Our 2015 USOMC Winners:   Nicholas Meeker,  Ryan Wang,  Spencer Cha,  Peter Kudelin,   Sophia Cha,  Riley Kong,  Munan Cheng,  Jacob Rockower,  Naomi Rockower,  Annie Ping,   Amy Zhou,  Emily Tsai,   Sofia Guo,   Daniel Xie
2015 The American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition, Young Musicians Category(6-10 years)
  Jacob Rockower-2nd place
  Naomi Rockower-2nd place
  Invitation to perform at Carnegie Hall
2015 State CAPMT Final Results
Jacob Rockower-1st place, Contemporary A
Munan Cheng-2nd place, Honors A
Naomi Rockower-2nd place, Honors B
2014 CAPMT District II Honors Audition
Category A (Age 7 & under)
  Munan Cheng - Winner
  Jacob Rockower - Alternate
  Angelina Wong - Honorable Mention
Category B (Ages 8Г±9)
  Naomi Rockower - Winner
2014 CAPMT District II Contemporary Audition
Category A (Age 7 & under)
  Jacob Rockower - Winner
  Angelina Wong - Alternate
Emily Tsai and Dolsey Lin (Ellen Sarkisian's students) - Ribbons for receiving highest scores in Autumn Festival, Nov 23, 2014
Daniel Xie (Dr. Lundtvedt's student) - 2nd place winner, Open Legacy Music Competition, San Carlos, CA
Peter Kudelin - 2nd place winner, division I, MTAC state final solo competition, Los Angeles, CA
Spencer Cha - 1st place winner @First age category in the 2014 19th Annual Chopin Competition hosted by Chopin Foundation SF
Winners at 2014 Thera Rabinowitch Memorial Competition
Peter Kudelin - 1st place, Jr Division
Students selected to perform at the 2014 MTAC Palo Alto Branch Honors Recitals
Frederick Nitta, Jerry Qian, Rachel Zhou, and Andrew Chan
Peter Kudelin, winner at 2014 MTAC Piano Solo Competition Northern Regional Division I.
Andrew Chan, winner of Junior Bach Festival 2014.
USOMC 2014 winners:
Munan Cheng - Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Jerry Qian- Outstanding Gold Medalist.
Sophia Cha, student of Dr. Lundvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Ean Bennett, student of Dr. Lundtvedt, received 3RD place award for intermediate division at the 2014 Music Legacy Open Competition sponsored by Bay Area Music Association.
Spencer Cha received a 1ST Alternate award at the CAPMT Contemporary Piano Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 1ST PLACE in 2013 the Aloha International Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki won 3RD PLACE in the 18th annual San Francisco Chopin Competition for young musicians.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) was placed Honorable Mention in CMTAC international Youth Competition.
Jerry Qian is a winner of 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition - 1 PLACE.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Terra Rabinowitch Competition.
Andrew Chan was awarded Honorable Mention in 2013 Young Pianist Beethoven Competition.
Miyabi Kadowaki is a Winner of 2013 Junior Bach Auditions. Miyabi will perform at the Winners Concert at St. Bede's Episcopal Church, 2650 Sand Hill Rd., Menlo Park on March 22, 2013 at 4:30pm
Winners of 2013 USOMC (United States Open Music Competition)
Jerry Qian - 1 PLACE Showcase Solo Intermidiate. Jerry was also awarded with an "Outstanding Gold Medalist Award"
Peter Kudelin - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Frederick Nitta - 2 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior and 2 PLACE Open Concerto
Brian Chan (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Junior
Rachel Zhao (student of Natalia Borodulin) - 3 PLACE Showcase Solo Inremidiate
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - 3 PLACE Open Solo 3
Nathaniel Liu received 1ST place in the Audition at Joyful Melody School. He was also selected to receive the Judge's award for his performance.
Frederick Nita received an Honorable Mention in CAPMT Honors competition
Andrew Chan was the 1st place winner in the "American Protege Competition" both Romantic and Contemporary category.
Jessica Li won the 1ST PLACE in 2012 Aloha International Piano Competition.
Andrew Chan received Honorable Mention in 2012 CMTANC Competition - Advanced Category.
Jessica Li - 2ND PLACE in International Russian Music Piano Competition! She performed in the Winners Concert on June 10th at Le Petit Trianon, 72 North 5th Street, San Jose.
Winners of 2012 Annual MTAC Palo Alto Branch Thera Rabinowitch Competition:
Douglas Yao - 2ND PLACE in Seniors'
Miranda Shum - 3RD PLACE in Juniors'
Paulomi Bhattachurya - HONORABLE MENTION in Seniors'
Catherine Huang was awarded 3RD PLACE in 2012 Pacifical Society Competition.
Douglas Yao and Andrew Chan were the winners of Panel Honors Competition.
Mia Kao (student of Ellen Sarkisian) - winner of the US Open Music Competition! Treasury of Romantic Preparatory- 1st place; Open Solo 1C- 3rd place.
Catherine Huang - Finalist in 2012 Pacific Musical Society Competition!
Andrew Chan and Douglas Yao - Panel Finalists!
Winners of 2012 US Open Music Competition:
Jessica Li - 2nd place - Showcase Solo - Elementary
Catherine Huang - 3rd place - Showcase Junior
Nina Zhao - 4th place - Showcase Junior
Miranda Shum - 3rd place Treasury of Romantic - Senior
Douglas Yao won the 1st place in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition and the 2nd place in 2012 CAPMT State Contemporary Music Competition.
Jessica Li got Honorable Mention in 2012 CAPMT State Honors Audition.
Andrew Chan! It is with great pleasure that we would like to inform you on behalf of the AADGT "Passion of Music 2012" Festival Committee that you have been awarded Third Prize and Honorable Mention Diploma.
Catherine Huang winner of 2012 Junior Bach Audition!
Andrew Chan has been chosen as a Second Place Winner of the American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2012.
He will perform Gargoyles op.29 #4 by Liebermann at the Winners Concert on Sunday, April 8, 2012 at Weill Auditorium of Carnegie Hall, New York.
Students of Natalia Borodulin Arthur Dvorkin and Talia Beyer won Golden Trophy in Music Legacy Winter Festival sponsored by Bay Area Music Association
Miranda Shum received Honorable mention in 2011 CAPMT Concerto Competition
Winners of the CAPMT Honors Audition 2011!
Jessica Li - 1ST place (Junior)
Brian Chen - 3RD place (Junior)
Douglas Yao - 1ST place (Advanced)
Douglas Yao!! - 1st place CAPMT Contemporary Competition, District II. Douglas will compete at the state level at CAPMT Conference on February 17, 2011
Winners of 2011 CMTANC Youth Music Competition!
Jessica Li - 1st place; Brian Chen - 3rd place and Best Performer of Chinese composer piece
Winners of 2011 Chopin Competition (San Francisco Conservatory)!
Catherine Huang - 3rd place
Douglas Yao - Honorable mention
Charles Ye was awarded an Honorable Mention at 2011 Annual East Bay Music Festival
Douglas Yao got an Honorable Mention (Division Solo II) at 2011 MTAC Solo Competition
Arthur Dvorkin student of Natalia Borodulin placed as Honorable Mention in 2011; MTAC, San Francisco Branch Competition.
Winners of 2011 Thera Rabinovich Competition:
Miranda Shum - Junior High Division, 2ND PLACE;
Douglas Yao - High School Division, 3RD PLACE
Winners of Menuhin-Dowling Competition held on Sunday, March 20th, 2011 at the Nueva Music School in Hillsboro: Miranda Shum-1st place (age 11-12)
Catherine Huang-3rd place (age 9-10)
Jady Wei - 3rd place (age 13-14)
Congratulations to Andrew Chan!
2011 US Open Music Competition Winners
Jady Wei - Winner of 2011 Junior Bach competition.
Student Recital 2005
 
View - Cindy Chang
View - Daniel Rozenfeld
View - Stephanie Tsai
View - Jeffrey Wang

Luke Chiu Minuet and Bourree - Rolin
Annie Kong Walz in a minor - Rolin
Anna Zhou Sonatina op.151 #4 1st mov. - Diabelli
Lily Tsai Sonata op.10 #1, Allegro and Presto - Clementi
NiuNiu Teo Fantasia in d minor - Mozart
Stephanie Tsai Impromptu op.29 in Ab Major - Chopin
Albert Wu Sonata in c minor, 1st mov. - Benda
Andrew Chen Sonata L.386 in g minor - Scarlatti
Kathy Kong Waltz op.69in c# minor - Chopin
Michael Wang First Arabesque - Debussy
Daniel Lee Mazurka op.33 #4 - Chopin
Lisa Kimura Etude op. 25 #2 - Chopin
Cindy Chang Selections from Ballade op.24
Regina Wang Sonata op.7 #3, 1st mov. - Clementi
Stephany Chang Polonaise op.26 #2 - Chopin
Daniel Rozenfeld Sonata op.7, 1st mov. - Grieg
Kai Chou Prelude op.23 #5 - Rachmaninoff
Tan-Lu Shu Diabolical suggestions op.4 - Prokofiev
Sarah Lin Ballade #4 in f minor - Chopin
Jeffrey Wang Hungarian Rhapsody #12 - Liszt